Privacy & Cookies

Privacy & Cookies

Privacy statement SelectCoat B.V.

SelectCoat B.V., located at Geerstraat 8, 5111 PS Baarle-Nassau, The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.  

Contact details: as shown on our contact page.

Personal data that we process

SelectCoat B.V. processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing it to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address (only used for country insights)
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Intenet browser and device type

Special and/ or sensitive personal data

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via support@selectline.team and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

SelectCoat B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • To call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • SelectCoat B.V. analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision-making

SelectCoat B.V. does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of SelectCoat B.V.).

How long do we keep personal information

SelectCoat B.V. does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Type of data, storage period, reason:

  • Personalia, as long as relevant, customer relationship management
  • Address, as long as relevant, customer relationship management
  • Website use, as long as relevant, website analysis

Sharing personal data with third parties

SelectCoat B.V. does not sell your information to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. SelectCoat B.V. remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookie policy

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

SelectCoat B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. SelectCoat B.V. uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by SelectCoat B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to support@selectline.team.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but no later than four weeks, at your request.

SelectCoat B.V.  also point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

How we protect personal data

SelectCoat B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via support@selectline.team.   

This cookie policy was last changed October 27, 2020. When changes are made to our policy, we will communicate it to your through this page. Keep checking this page regularly to keep up to date with changes to our cookie policy.